bug report: colonists remain idle and wont build anything

Report bugs here! Please use the template when posting. For help running the game, please use the tech support forum.
neokiva
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:39 pm

colonist AI Fails and all colonists keep dying regardless.

Post by neokiva » Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:51 pm

Alpha build number:0.41

Operating System: win 7 64 bit

Bug severity: Unexpected behaviour/ Balance issue / Other

Complete steps to replicate bug: just playing the game regardless of resources all colonists die or stop responding and then their temp go down to 15 degrees.
it also does not help that the colonists AI puts off what i would consider priority one builds for so long that they seem like they are retarded, like beds, atmosphere generators don't get built none of the colonists divide the jobs between themselves like one or two get minerals while the others build.

Dxdiag output** or system specs for non Windows machines:
Time of this report: 4/20/2014, 22:48:27
Machine name: GAVUN-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: To be filled by O.E.M.
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/17/13 14:53:54 Ver: 04.06.05
Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G530 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8138MB RAM
Page File: 3876MB used, 12396MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Console output:

Maia Config settings: defualt

Other notes: sort out the colonist AI and add colonist monitors so i know what i have to do in response before it's too late.

User avatar
Ruairí
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:15 am
Location: NRW Germany

Re: bug report: colonists remain idle and wont build anythin

Post by Ruairí » Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:58 am

Merged these threads due to having the same issue.

Also please note, that pressing "U" to cheat build causes the AI to reset, which in turn can cause problems with the AI.

Thank you for you assistance!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest