Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Discussion of Maia's on going development, including modding.
User avatar
SimoRoth
Site Admin
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:28 am

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by SimoRoth » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:03 pm

VirtuaSphere wrote:Every time I load it up I get this message in the command prompt and a white screen in the game window:

http://i.imgur.com/paE1Ib3.jpg

I can hold down a key and then message will pop up for each shader that tried to load saying that it isn't supported by OGL driver and there is also a syntax error for each one.

Also it tells me that there is no uniform named [insert name here] for each one.

I can eventually get the game to load with sounds, but no visuals (only the white screen).

These same errors occur no matter which .exe I use.

System:
Model: HP Pavilion g6 Notebook PC
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 6.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating System
Are your drivers up to date? Looks like your GPU isnt supporting OpenGL 4.

User avatar
StfN
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by StfN » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:14 pm

Oh, forgot to mention in the last post, I'm not one of the ATI users (maybe I should just put my system info in my signature), so I guess the build wasn't mainly meant for me, but I guess it's still good that this one works so well for me.
Also, I did some more tests, I turned the settings in my NVIDIA control panel back to my defaults (it was on all off from the last test), and it still worked fine. One strange thing I noticed was that the framerate was a lot lower on fullscreen (around 70fps) compared to windowed (around 150fps) with the same resolution (1920x1080).
Windows 7 64-bit
Intel Core i7 4770K (4.0 GHz)
16 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770, 4GB

delaneya
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, England

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by delaneya » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:20 pm

Looks to be all working at my end. Very smooth. Around 60FPS

Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit Service Pack 1
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.7GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Video Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti

User avatar
SimoRoth
Site Admin
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:28 am

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by SimoRoth » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:16 pm

Brand new build is up.

Annoyingly ATI was working this morning. I really hope it's not something I did whilst optimising. :(

User avatar
Nettle
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:17 pm

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by Nettle » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:35 pm

SimoRoth wrote:Brand new build is up.

Annoyingly ATI was working this morning. I really hope it's not something I did whilst optimising. :(
It's no better I'm afraid. :?

User avatar
VirtuaSphere
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by VirtuaSphere » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:43 pm

SimoRoth wrote:
VirtuaSphere wrote:Every time I load it up I get this message in the command prompt and a white screen in the game window:

http://i.imgur.com/paE1Ib3.jpg

I can hold down a key and then message will pop up for each shader that tried to load saying that it isn't supported by OGL driver and there is also a syntax error for each one.

Also it tells me that there is no uniform named [insert name here] for each one.

I can eventually get the game to load with sounds, but no visuals (only the white screen).

These same errors occur no matter which .exe I use.

System:
Model: HP Pavilion g6 Notebook PC
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 6.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating System
Are your drivers up to date? Looks like your GPU isnt supporting OpenGL 4.
When I check for driver updates my computer tells me that they are up to date.

AvatarIII
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:46 pm

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by AvatarIII » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:14 pm

question: if I download the C++ thing and the installation says I already have a newer version installed, does that mean it will work, or will my version be "too new"? (I have Windows 8 which I know you're not officially supporting, but that might be the problem)

edit: ok i just finished downloading the latest build, it opens fine, i see the globe, i click it, all i get is a black screen with the FPS counter, and the IMP robot tooltip if i hover in the right place, also a small square at the bottom of the screen that's kind of purple, but goes pink if I hover over it.

also i should say your FPS counter is not reading the same as my own FPS conter, is there a reason for that?

Specs
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

 Operating System: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit (6.2, Build 9200) (9200.win8_gdr.130108-1504)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
       System Model: GA-990FXA-UD3
               BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor            (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz (w/ slight OC)
             Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8174MB RAM
          Page File: 2615MB used, 6773MB available

Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (7870 OC)
       Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
          Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6818)
           DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
        Device Type: Full Device
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6818&SUBSYS_25541458&REV_00
     Display Memory: 5859 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 2029 MB
      Shared Memory: 3830 MB
also Terminal outpt
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

Game Started
Loading Config settings
SDL Video Initialised
Creating Window
Creating OpenGL Context
Creating game core
No game pad found.
Problem with joystick/gamepad.
Resources//Shaders//Shaders.xml
Resources//Shaders//Shaders.xml
Loading shader ScreenSpaceOcclusion
Loading shader bilateralBlurHorz
Loading shader bilateralBlurVert
Loading shader Simple
Loading shader Text
Loading shader GBuffer_Floor
Loading shader GBuffer_FloorBlended
Loading shader GBufferNM
Loading shader GBufferNM_ALPHA
Loading shader GBufferInstanced
Loading shader GBuffer
Loading shader GBufferAnimateUVs
Loading shader ScanlinesGui
Loading shader ShadowMap
Loading shader ShadowMapInstanced
Loading shader ShadowMapAlphaSway
Loading shader GBufferAlphaSway
Loading shader GBufferAlpha
Loading shader VirtualEntity
Loading shader VirtualEntityFail
Loading shader DiggingMarker
Loading shader RoomMarker
Loading shader Lava
Loading shader Lightpass
Loading shader PreBloom
Loading shader HorzBlur
Loading shader VertBlur
Loading shader FinalComp
Loading shader 3dGui
Loading shader Clouds
Loading shader Atmosphere
Loading shader AlphaParticle
Loading shader LavaParticle
Resources//Materials.xml
Resources//Engine/PipelineMaterials.xml
No such uniform named depthBuffer in shader FinalComp
No such uniform named impVis in shader FinalComp
Resources//Engine/Fonts/FontMaterials.xml
Resources//Entities/EntityMaterials.xml
No such uniform named specular in shader GBuffer_Floor
No such uniform named random in shader ShadowMapAlphaSway
No such uniform named random in shader ShadowMapAlphaSway
No such uniform named Time in shader ScanlinesGui
No such uniform named normal in shader GBufferAnimateUVs
No such uniform named specular in shader GBufferAnimateUVs
Resources//Gui/GuiMaterials.xml
Resources//Particles/ParticleMaterials.xml
Resources//Assets.xml
Loading model failed:SpaceSuit
Loading model:Resources/Entities/Imp/Imp.modelSeq
Loading model:Resources/Entities/Chicken/Chicken.modelSeq
No such uniform named lightAttenuationBuffer in shader Lightpass
Initialising Engine
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Setting FMOD media path
Loading FMOD fev
Loading Sound Event
Initialising Game
Game Ready!
screenshot
Spoiler: show
Image
http://i.imgur.com/IRs8C9Q.png?1
Last edited by AvatarIII on Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:53 pm, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Tikigod
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:29 pm

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by Tikigod » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:22 pm

Also getting the black screen after leaving the planet menu and entering the game environment proper, planet menu displays fine.

Within the planet environment, the FPS counter is showing as are tool tips if the mouse is hovering over the location of I.M.P robots and apparently super capacitors are present somewhere as well (Though if Super capacitors are the default item for placement, then these could be items I've placed blindly whilst checking terminal output).

Had to edit the config.xml to set a smaller resolution as the default well exceeds my desktop resolution but after I also noticed a small lighter square in the bottom left corner of the display that seems to change its colour slightly at certain intervals. (Edit: The small square is definitely reactive to the game environment, as generating a new world changes the brightness/contrast, and it changes in subtle ways if left idle)

Screenshot of what I see from the game itself.

Terminal output:
Spoiler: show
Resources//Entities/EntityMaterials.xml
No such uniform named specular in shader GBuffer_Floor
No such uniform named random in shader ShadowMapAlphaSway
No such uniform named random in shader ShadowMapAlphaSway
No such uniform named Time in shader ScanlinesGui
No such uniform named normal in shader GBufferAnimateUVs
No such uniform named specular in shader GBufferAnimateUVs
Resources//Gui/GuiMaterials.xml
Resources//Particles/ParticleMaterials.xml
Resources//Assets.xml
Loading model failed:SpaceSuit
Loading model:Resources/Entities/Imp/Imp.modelSeq
Loading model:Resources/Entities/Chicken/Chicken.modelSeq
No such uniform named lightAttenuationBuffer in shader Lightpass
Initialising Engine
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Resources//Engine//Fonts//Gui.fnt
Setting FMOD media path
Loading FMOD fev
Loading Sound Event
Initialising Game
Game Ready!


If I switch to a debug cursor mode to try and interact with some of the game environment even though I can't see it terminal output then floods with information about the number of wall and tiles, and 'Num of tiles' always seems to be 0, whilst walls fluctuate from 0 to around 4 or 5 depending.

Example:
Spoiler: show
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Num of tiles:0
Num of walls:4
Dxdiag
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent - Isaac Asimov

My channel. Game recordings & old 3D art assets I've made.

User avatar
SimoRoth
Site Admin
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:28 am

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by SimoRoth » Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:10 pm

Black screen bug

It looks like the screen tiling system is failing.

Image

The thing in the bottom left hand corner is a tile. Whether they are drawing on top of each other at (0,0) or only the first one is drawing, I'm not sure.

The text and planet's atmosphere show because they are drawn in another pass because they are transparent.

I'll try and replicate it on the linux build. The game was working 14 hours ago, so one of my optimisations must have screwed it over

kevok
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:03 pm

Re: Windows Engine Test 2: The Bloodening

Post by kevok » Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:12 pm

Sorry I'm late to the party. (Also sorry if I miss some new important information.)

Maia is running the globe for about three ticks, then skipping straight to the game. No models, but I can see tooltips over units, and a blue box in the bottom left corner.


Image

Image

Image
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560
2x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz
Windows 7 x64

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest